Photography, Migration and Cultural Encounters in America    

 Provisional Programme

 National Film School

(Main Studio)

 

Wednesday 20th June

 15.30 – 16.30                Registration

16.30 – 17.00                Welcome and Introduction: Justin Carville (IADT, Dun Laoghaire)

17.00 – 18.00                Keynote Lecture: Professor David Bate (University of Westminster)

                                      The Figure of Migration

                                       Chair: Justin Carville (IADT)

18.00 – 18.30                Discussion

 

Thursday 21st June

Panel 1                           (Chair: tbc)

10.00 – 10.20                Samantha Boardman (Rutgers University) See What I’m Saying: Exhibition,                                        Oral History and the Great Migration

10.20 – 10.40                Lisa Beth Anderson (University of San Francisco) For the Beauty of the                                                Earth: Mennonite Agricultural Photographies of California’s San Joaquin Valley

10.40 – 11.00                Nikki Brown (University of New Orleans) Photos of Isolation, Photos of                                                 Perseverance: African Americans in Rural Louisiana During the Great                                                    Depression

11.00 – 11.30                Discussion

11.30 – 12.00                Coffee Break

 

Panel 2                           (Chair: tbc)

12.00 – 12.20                Dalton Anthony Jones (Bowling Green State University) Coordinates of                                              Sovereignty: Nomadic Blackness, Decolonial Street Art and the Photographic                                            Eye  Above the 49th Parallel

12.20 – 12.40                Sava Ristić (University of Milan) Cognitive Empathy in Photography:                                                    Dorothea Lange and Japanese American Internment Camps

 12.40 – 13.00                Aleksandra Irimia (Western University) What Moves You? Georges Didi-                                               Huberman’s Arts of Passage and Pittsburgh Stories of Migration

 13.00 – 13.30                Discussion

13.30 – 14.30                 Lunch

 

Panel 3                          (Chair: tbc)

14.40 – 15.00                Orla Fitzpatrick (National Museum of Ireland) From Cavan to Kansas: A                                            Photographic Album of Family Migration from Ireland to North America

15.00 – 15.20                John Toohey (Concordia University) The Utica Albums

15.20 – 15.40                Sandra Križić Roban (Institute of Art History, Zagreb) Box, Suitcase,                                                  Museum – Photographic Records of Croatian Immigrants to the USA

15.40 – 16.10                Discussion

16.10 – 16.30                Coffee Break

 

16.30 – 17.30                Keynote Lecture: Professor Carol Williams (University of Lethbridge,                                                Alberta Canada) Residential School Photography and the Rhetoric of                                                      Containment and Immobility

                                      Chair: Sigrid Lien

17.30 – 18.00                Discussion

 

Friday 22nd June

Panel 4                           (Chair: tbc)

09.30 – 09.50                Helene Roth (Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich) First Pictures“: New                                        York through the lens of European emigrated photographers in the 1930’s and                                           1940’s

09.50 – 10.10                Leslie Ureña (Smithsonian National Portrait Gallery) Far From Home:                                                Winston Vargas in Washington Heights

10.10 – 10.30                Sigrid Lien (University of Bergen)Migration Photographs and the Emotional                                          Visibility of Cultural Encounters 

10.30 – 11.00                Discussion

11.00 – 11.30                Coffee Break

 

Panel 5                           (Chair: tbc)

11.30 – 11.50                 Julia Ann Barber (Brown University) Behold, It Is I: F. Holland Day and the                                         New School of American Photography in London

11.50 – 12.10                 Alexsandra Idzior (University of the Fraeser Valley) Gathering of Scattered                                           Images – Teresa Żarnower’s Photomontages on War and Dislocation

12.10 – 12.30                 Monica Bravo (Yale University) “Pernicious Foreigner”: Tina Modotti’s                                                 Mexican Photographs and The New Masses

12.30 – 13.00                 Discussion

13.00 – 14.00                 Lunch

 

Panel 6

14.00 – 14.20                Bridget Gilman (San Diego State University) The Photographer Belongs?                                              Documenting Migrant Communities

14.20 – 14.40                Sarah Bassnett (Western University) Exposure and Disorientation:                                                        Encountering the Effect of US Immigration Policy on Central Americans

14.40 – 15.00                Erina Duganne (Texas State University, Austin) There was no record of her                                            Smile: Muriel Hasbun’s X post facto

15.00 – 15.30                Discussion

15.30 – 16.00                Coffee Break

 

16.00 – 17.00                Keynote Lecture: Professor Tina Campt (Ann Whitney Olin Professor of                                            Africana and Women’s Studies, Barnard College,Still Moving Images.

                                        Chair: Justin Carville

17.00 – 17.30                 Discussion

 17.30 – 18.00                Conference Close

 19.00                             Conference Dinner: Fallon & Byrne, People’s Park, Dun Laoghaire